On Citizenship
[…] The 14th Amendment thus created a new group of people termed “persons” and another class of citizenship, the “citizen of the United States.” This citizenship is not for use outside the borders of the United States of America, but is the federal plantation into which the blacks were ushered. Federal citizens, U.S. citizens and citizens of the United States are thus synonymous terms and are those persons who receive benefits or privileges from or are aliens that have been admitted as citizens to the United States. 26 CFR 1.1-1(c) (the Internal Revenue Code) defines this citizenship as follows: “Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen.” One should examine very closely what at first appears to be plain and simple language in this regulation. Note, for example, that the word “person,” also used in the 14th Amendment, is again specified.